Verification of therapeutic application of maxillary/mandibular bone marrow-derived stem cells for medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw
Project/Area Number |
21K17024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 顎骨由来間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)を用いた治療法の臨床応用はこれまで多くの報告がされており、その組織再生能の有用性が注目されている。薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)は骨粗鬆症や癌の骨転移予防し使用するBP製剤や抗RANKL抗体(デノスマブ製剤)による副作用として発症し、高齢社会において使用頻度はますます増加と考えられる。しかし、MRONJに対する治療法は確立されておらず、MRONJに対して顎骨由来MSCsを応用した報告はない。本研究は、MRONJ発症メカニズムの解明及びMRONJ患者への顎骨由来MSCsを臨床応用に繋げ、治療法の解明の一助となる重要な実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The onset of medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) is known as a complication of administration of BP preparations, but no treatment has been established. MRONJ is also caused by tooth extractions and denture ulcers, and interferes with surgical pretreatment of prostheses, making ideal prosthesis treatment difficult. Recently, regenerative medicine using pluripotent mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has attracted attention. Maxillary/mandibular bone marrow derived MSCs (MBMSCs) are thought to be useful in regenerative medicine in the dental,and are expected to be applied as a treatment for MRONJ. In this study, we attempted to establish the MRONJ model using mice and rats. Furthermore, we evaluated the therapeutic effect of MBMSCs transplantation into the extraction socket of MRONJ model rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRONJの発症機序は未だ不明な点が多く治療法も確立されていない。治療法については保存的治療を第一選択とし、保存的治療で経過観察を行う間、口腔内に長期間骨が露出した状態が続き、義歯などの補綴装置は装着困難となり、咀嚼機能の著しい低下を招く。このため、MRONJに対する新たな治療法の開発が強く求められている。 本研究はMRONJに対する新たな治療法開発を目的とした研究であり、MRONJモデルに対してMBMSC移植による治療効果を評価した初めての研究である。従って、この研究成果はMRONJに対するMBMSC移植治療法開発のための基礎となる研究であり、学術的・社会的意義の高いものである。