Development of self-multilayered cell sheets for bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Mai  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90821934)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 無血清培養 / 自己多層化 / 細胞シート / 硬組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療応用が進むなか、歯髄幹細胞(DPSCs)は優れた幹細胞特性を有した細胞源である。これまでに無血清培養において、DPSCsの分離と大量培養に成功した。さらに、type 1 collagenを培養皿にコーティングすることでDPSCsが活発な増殖を維持し、コラーゲンを産生して多層化しつつも、幹細胞特性と正常な核型が維持されることを明らかにした。
本研究は、無血清培養においてDPSCsが、コラーゲンを自律的に産生することで多層化する特性に着目し、異種血清や生体材料を使用することなく、自己多層化して三次元構築されたDPSCsを移植する臨床的かつ効率的な新規骨再生法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel cell sheet engineering method known as the “self-multilayered cell sheets” using dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs), for safe and efficient bone regeneration therapy. The self-multilayered cell sheets were synthesized by optimizing the serum-free culture conditions. The cell sheets had optimal strength and were easily manipulated by forceps. Moreover, they had the ability to form hard tissues in vitro and in vivo.
Our novel cell sheet engineered technology will contribute to the safe and effective hard tissue regenerative medicine using DPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的な再生医療に対する期待の高まりにともない、細胞を用いた再生医療は安全性と有効性が求められ、さらに治療技術の高い再現性を備えた医療提供が望まれる。
本研究は、異種血清を含まない無血清培養下で歯髄幹細胞(DPSC)を培養して、短期間で効率的に自己多層化細胞シートを形成する新技術を開発した(特許出願中)。さらに、優れた操作性と強度を有する自己多層化細胞シートは、高い硬組織形成能を示した。
本研究成果から、自己多層化細胞シートによる安全かつ効果的な硬組織再生医療が期待される。