Physiological analyses of dysphagia of sarcopenia using disease model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nagoya Kouta  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10806491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 嚥下 / 呼吸 / 生理学 / 筋電図記録 / ラット / 摂食嚥下障害 / サルコペニア / 疾患モデル動物 / 筋力 / 筋電図 / 筋力解析
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の多くは単なる老化による生理学的変化のみならず、活動量低下や疾患に伴う全身の筋量・筋力低下(サルコペニア)に陥りやすい。サルコペニアと摂食嚥下障害の関係については多くの臨床報告がみられるものの、その基礎的理解は乏しい。本研究では、サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害の誘発メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的として、疾患モデル動物を使用し、疾患の影響により誘発されるサルコペニアが摂食嚥下に与える生理学的影響を検証する。本研究により、サルコペニアが嚥下関連筋や咀嚼筋にどのような影響をもたらすか組織学的、機能的に追及し、サルコペニア患者の摂食嚥下障害に対する治療のエビデンスを提供することを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a respiratory disease known as dyspnea. We previously analyzed the effects of COPD on breathing and swallowing using COPD model rats. As a result, it was found that COPD increases the frequency of swallowing during inspiration and also changes swallowing-related muscle activity.In this study, we investigated Schluckatmung (small inspiration), which is dependent on the central respiratory circuit and indicates a short inspiration prior to swallowing. In the COPD model, Schluckatmung (small inspiration) was observed, but its frequency was slight and did not show a significant increase due to the disease. It was considered that peripheral changes due to COPD may not lead to modulation of the respiratory center of the brainstem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患による生理学的影響を理解することはリハビリテーションを行う上で非常に重要である。本研究は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)による呼吸・嚥下動態の変調が肺や筋などの末梢性によるものか脳幹呼吸中枢による中枢性によるものかを検証するために解析を行った。本研究結果は、COPD罹患による呼吸・嚥下の変調は脳幹呼吸中枢によるものではなく、リハビリテーションのアプローチ先として肺や筋など末梢が有効であることを示唆している。本研究結果がCOPD患者の摂食嚥下障害患者の新たなリハビリテーション模索の一助となることを期待したい。