Evaluation of tongue function during mastication by simultaneous measurement of tongue motion and tongue pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80882993)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼 / 舌運動 / 舌圧
Outline of Research at the Start
舌は,咀嚼・嚥下において非常に重要な役割を果たす器官でありながら,その動きは直接観察することができない.本研究課題の目的は,咀嚼時の舌運動と舌圧とを同時計測し、舌の部位的・機能的な特徴を明らかにすることである。被検食品としてグミゼリーおよびガムを用いて咀嚼から嚥下に至る一連の動作を同時計測し,舌の部位的・機能的な特徴を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tongue movement is indispensable for oral function, and evaluation of tongue function decline is not only subjective, but also requires objective evaluation. The purpose of this study was to explore the details of tongue and jaw movements during gum chewing using our tongue movement function evaluation system that simultaneously measures tongue movement and the aspect of tongue pressure expression. The results showed that the tongue moved forward after opening until the maximum opening, and moved to the masticatory side during the closing movement. The tongue moved downward once during the closing phase of mouth closure. After mouth closure, the tongue moved to the right, upward, and backward, and returned to its original position. These movements were considered to be caused by the food being placed on the dentition and the food chewed by the dentition being placed on the tongue again. This study revealed a series of tongue movement patterns during gum chewing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でガム咀嚼時の一連の舌運動パターンが明らかになった.今後さらに舌運動と舌圧発現様相を同時に評価することで,互いの関連性が判明できる可能性がある.舌運動測定装置は大型で持ち運びが困難であるが、軽量で持ち運びが可能な舌圧センサシステムのみで舌の運動障害の診断が可能になれば,より効果的なリハビリテーションを行うことができると考えた.