Investigating factors of oral function decline in the elderly through long-term longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30779096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼能力 / 臼歯部咬合支持 / 高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 咬合力 / 舌圧 / 一般化線形混合モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、多人数の高齢者を対象に調査を行い、追跡調査から得られたデータを用いて、口腔衛生状態、口腔乾燥、咬合力、舌口唇運動機能、舌圧、咀嚼機能、嚥下機能といった口腔機能ごとの低下に関連する因子を探索するとともに、性別、年代、歯数別の関連因子の違いや低下パターンの違いを検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 488 of the 864 participants in the SONIC study, aged 72-74 years, who were followed up. Participants were divided into three groups according to the number of occlusal supports in the left and right premolars and molars. The relationship between occlusal support and masticatory ability was analyzed longitudinally using a linear mixed-effects model. The results showed that gender, occlusal force, number of unprostained missing teeth, aging, and changes in molar occlusal support were significantly associated with masticatory ability. Furthermore, the interaction term between change in molar occlusal support and aging was a significant explanatory variable for decreased masticatory ability. These results indicate that loss of molar occlusal support is a major factor in the decline of masticatory ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咬合支持の喪失は、咀嚼能力の低下に関連すると考えられている。しかしながら、これまでの先行研究は、横断的研究に基づくものであった。そこで、本研究では、地域在住の高齢者の咬合支持の変化と咀嚼能力との関連を縦断的に検討した。
その結果、臼歯部咬合支持の喪失は、咀嚼能力低下に関連することが明らかとなり、高齢者の咀嚼能力維持には、臼歯部咬合支持の喪失予防が重要であることが示唆された。臼歯部咬合支持を維持することは、食物摂取の多様性と栄養状態の維持に寄与し、高齢者のQOLを向上させると考えられる。歯科医療従事者は、臼歯部咬合咬合支持崩壊のリスクを評価するために、歯の状態を注意深く検査する必要がある。