Project/Area Number |
21K17041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 咀嚼能力 / 画像解析 / AI / 画像処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AI(人工知能)による画像認識技術は今日医療分野でも広く応用され始めている。 本研究課題は、従来の咀嚼画像から咀嚼機能を判別する技術にAIによるディープラーニングを応用させることにより、より迅速かつ簡便に行える咀嚼能力評価法を開発することを目的としている。本研究課題の遂行は、本邦が抱える命題である健康寿命延伸のため高齢者の口腔関連機能の正確な診断を行い、残存する機能に応じて治療あるいはリハビリテーション等の指導を行うことの一助につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An image discrimination network was constructed through iterative learning by AI. By using the trained network, it is possible to accurately discriminate between images of food masses in good states of mastication and those in poor states of mastication. Compared to conventional image analysis methods, the use of the trained network significantly reduces analysis time. Although the types of test foods are currently limited, this method can evaluate masticatory function using actual test foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AIを用いたディ-プラーニングによる画像認識技術は,これまで咀嚼物の画像撮影を行った後に咀嚼能力評価を行うという長時間を有し,テクニカルセンシティブな工程の自動化を可能にした. 従って,今後国民の健康増進に寄与させるための技術として,より簡便かつ汎用性の高い評価システムへと発展できる可能性がある.