Development of Bone Quality Improvement Therapies Targeting Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunitomo Yuri  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30837381)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨 / 老化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄 / トリプトファン / アミノ酸 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / インプラント治療
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔インプラント治療における骨質改善を目的に多くの研究が行われているが,未だ最良な見解は得られていない.申請者らは,トリプトファンが,キヌレニン代謝経路を介して骨髄間葉系幹細胞の幹細胞性維持・促進に関与し,骨の創傷治癒を促進することを世界で初めて明らかにした.このトリプトファンがどのようなメカニズムで骨髄間葉系幹細胞の幹細胞性維持・促進に関わっているのか,インプラント体の初期固定や長期予後に本当に有効なのか,は未だ明らかでないため,ラットインプラント体埋入モデルを用いて,トリプトファンによる骨質改善がインプラント体の初期固定や長期予後に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The success of dental implant treatment depends on bone quantity and quality, necessitating bone quality improvement for patients with osteoporosis. We previously discovered that tryptophan plays a role in maintaining the stemness of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism behind this phenomenon. Our results revealed that kynurenine, a metabolite of tryptophan, is involved in maintaining stemness and contributes to bone regeneration and improvement in bone quality. Furthermore, RNA-seq analysis indicated significant qualitative changes in MSCs associated with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は骨髄MSCsを対象としているが,本知見が他の組織に存在する組織幹細胞にも有効であれば,骨粗鬆症のみならず,加齢と関連して発症する歯周病,変形性関節症,認知症等の予防や病態改善に貢献する可能性を有している.このような点から,本研究は創造性が高く、社会的意義も大きい.本研究が成就すれば,ステムセルエイジングの制御に向けた大きなブレイクスルーとなることに疑いの余地はない.さらに,高齢化社会において,健康寿命の延伸や生活の質の向上に寄与し,医療費削減にも繋がる可能性がある.