Pain reduction mechanism by suppressing glial cell function in orofacial pain model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASA Takuma  徳島大学, 病院, 診療支援医師 (80761428)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 痛み行動 / 三叉神経節 / サテライトグリア細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / グリア細胞 / サイトカイン / 痛み / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では口腔顔面痛に対する治療法開発を最終目的として、口腔顔面痛モデルの三叉神経節におけるグリア細胞機能抑制による鎮痛効果メカニズムの解明を目指す。具体的には、痛み誘発物質投与による慢性痛モデル作成と痛み行動計測、遺伝子・タンパク解析、神経節への薬物直接投与などの手法を用いて、口腔顔面痛動物モデルにおける痛み行動解析、グリア細胞内NF-κBシグナル伝達解析、グリア細胞機能抑制薬による痛み変化の解析を実施する。本研究により、口腔顔面痛におけるグリア細胞内のシグナル伝達の一端を明らかにし、新規治療法開発の基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP), which is associated with pain transmission, was administered directly to the trigeminal ganglion of rats under general anesthesia and was understood to produce orofacial pain. Improvement in pain behavior was observed in rats in which the antimicrobial drug minocycline was administered to the trigeminal ganglia before CGRP administration. In addition, activation of satellite glia cell function around neurons was observed after direct administration of CGRP to the trigeminal ganglion.
In orofacial pain model in which CGRP was administered directly to the trigeminal ganglion, changes in NF-κB signaling-related mRNA expression were observed, which were observed to be close to control levels after pretreatment with minocycline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、口腔顔面痛モデルの三叉神経節におけるサテライトグリア細胞機能抑制による鎮痛効果メカニズムの解明と治療法の基盤形成ができたと感がられる。具体的には以下のことが解明された。(1)口腔顔面痛動物モデルにおけるサテライトグリア細胞内NF-κBシグナル伝達変化、(2)口腔顔面痛モデルの三叉神経節へのサテライトグリア細胞機能抑制薬投与による痛み行動の変化、(3)サテライトグリア細胞機能抑制によるNF-κBシグナル伝達変化などである。これにより、口腔顔面痛の新規治療法開発の足掛かりになったと考えられる。