| Project/Area Number |
21K17045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Yusuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90890385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インプラント / 荷重 / 骨質 / 歯科インプラント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、歯科インプラント治療を希望する患者の高齢化が進み、高齢患者に対する安全・確実かつ早期終了が可能な治療術式の科学的根拠の構築が求められる。 また、骨機能評価に不可欠のパラメーターである「骨質」についてインプラント歯学領域においては科学的根拠が乏しい。 そこで本研究は「高齢患者」と「荷重」に着目し、インプラント動物モデルを用いて、インプラント周囲骨を「骨質」の観点から評価し、個別化インプラント荷重プロトコールの開発の基盤を構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the relationship between "mechanical loading" and "bone quality" and aimed to develop an individualized implant loading protocol. A healthy rat maxillary implant model revealed that early loading improved bone quality compared to the unloaded state. Interestingly, early loading had a significantly stronger effect on bone quality and bone mass based on the evaluated parameters than conventional normal loading. On the other hand, intermittent administration of PTH was found to improve bone quality in an osteoporotic rat maxillary implant model. In conclusion, this study suggests a scientific basis for the timing of loading initiation based on both bone quality and bone volume around the implants, and assists in determining implant treatment strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科インプラント治療は欠損歯列を回復する有効な治療法であるが,近年では治療を希望する/行う患者の高齢化が進み,さらには慢性疾患に罹患する患者の割合が急増している.骨機能評価に必須のパラメータとして骨密度と独立した新しい骨質の概念を提唱され,特に,高齢者では骨粗鬆症等の疾患や薬剤の影響で骨質の個人差が非常に大きいものの,インプラント歯学領域において骨質は未開拓の研究領域であり,科学的根拠が大きく欠落していた. 本研究は「荷重」に着目してこれらを「骨質」の観点から紐解く一助となり,これを応用して骨質別の荷重時期を決定する個別化インプラント荷重プロトコールを作成するため基盤構築に貢献した.