Project/Area Number |
21K17048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Yukari 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20778518)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | streptococci / 中性2%NaF / 大気圧プラズマ照射 / インプラント周囲炎 / 表面処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラント周囲炎はインプラント治療における生物学的合併症の一つであり、明確な予防法および治療法がない。現在、インプラント周囲炎の発症において、初期定着細菌群のレンサ球菌群が関連すると示唆されている。しかしながら、どのような表面処理方法がレンサ球菌群の付着を抑制するかは明らかになっていない。そこで、レンサ球菌の付着抑制法を確立できれば、インプラントメインテナンスにおけるインプラント周囲炎発症予防法の確立につながる可能性が非常に高いと考えた。本研究は、レンサ球菌群をターゲットとし、その付着を抑制する表面処理法を確立し、インプラント周囲炎の発症予防へ応用することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevention of streptococcal adhesion, which are early colonizing bacteria on tooth surfaces, is likely to lead to prevent adhesion of pathogenic late colonizing bacteria, and so we evaluated the effect of chemically and physically treated material surfaces in preventing streptococcal adhesion. Application of neutral 2% NaF, a chemical treatment method, prevented the adhesion of S. sanguinis, S. gordonii, and S. oralis to titanium and zirconia surfaces. In addition, atmospheric pressure plasma exposure, a physical treatment method, was also effective for S. sanguinis and S. gordonii. Neutral 2% NaF and atmospheric pressure plasma exposure are effective methods for preventing the adhesion of streptococci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、インプラント周囲炎は増加傾向にあるが、明確な予防法がないため、インプラント除去となるケースがとても多い。インプラント周囲炎の発症を防ぐ方法の確立は大きな課題である。 研究成果より、インプラント表面の処理において、化学的処理法である中性2%NaFの塗布、および物理的処理法である大気圧プラズマ照射が、streptococciの付着を抑制したため、インプラント周囲炎のバイオフィルムにおける後期定着細菌群の付着も抑制する可能性が高いと考えられ、インプラント周囲炎の予防法確立のための一歩である。また、これらの処理法は簡便であるため、実際の臨床、特にインプラントメインテナンスの場でも非常に用いやすい。