Project/Area Number |
21K17055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Shihoko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90807695)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | TNT / アメロジェニン / 骨補填材 / ゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はTNTの性質を利用し、早期の骨形成および強固な連結に必要なハイドロキシアパタイトをドープすることを想起した。ハイドロキシアパタイトにTNTを媒介することで、顎骨欠損部の早期硬組織形成が期待される。そこで、本研究の目的は、TNT粉末へのハイドロキシアパタイトドープが顎骨欠損部位の硬組織形成にどのような影響を与えるのか検討することで、新規骨補填材の開発を目指すことを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we will examine the effect of coating amelogenin on TNT prepared by low-temperature chemical synthesis method on the material surface and on the hard and soft tissues around the implant. TNT powder precipitated by the low-temperature chemical synthesis method on titanium oxide powder was immersed in an amelogenin solution for a certain period of time and observed with a SEM, revealing that the TNT powder was coated with amelogenin. became. In addition, TNT was seeded on rat bone marrow cells and an in vitro evaluation was performed, it became clear that a high ability to induce hard tissue differentiation was induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボンナノチューブが世にでてからすでに17年間が経過し、いくつかの応用製品が実用化される段階にまで技術革新が進められてきた。カーボンナノチューブの発見以降、非酸化物系層状化合物を中心に無機系ナノチューブの研究開発が行われてきた。また、この粉末を利用し、ドラッグデリバリーシステムとして利用される実験も多く、本申請研究も骨補填材としてTNTを利用することを目的とした新規の実験である。TNTの性質を効果的に利用することで顎骨欠損に悩む患者に対し、早期の硬組織形成および上皮の緊密性の確保を誘導する新規材料の創製が期待される。