Application of hydroxyl radicals as a new high-level disinfection method: elucidation of the bactericidal mechanism for spores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Shunichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20850613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水酸化ラジカル / 芽胞 / 殺菌 / 高水準消毒 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 高水準消毒薬 / TEM / ESR / 細菌芽胞 / 殺菌消毒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、過酸化水素光分解殺菌法を細菌芽胞に応用し、その殺菌効果の実証と、作用機序の解明を目指す。
補綴歯科臨床における感染対策で用いられる高水準消毒薬には、長時間処理が必要である点や、作業者への毒性等の問題がある。一方で、我々は、過酸化水素に青色可視光や紫外線A波(UVA)を照射して生成させた水酸化ラジカルを利用して殺菌を行う「過酸化水素光分解殺菌法」を考案し、その効果と安全性を実証してきた。本殺菌法で細菌芽胞を効率的に殺菌できれば、安全で効率的な新規高水準消毒法として、補綴歯科臨床に応用できる可能性がある。しかしながら、本殺菌法の細菌芽胞に対する殺菌効果については、いまだ明らかではない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the hydrogen peroxide photolysis technique was applied as a safe, novel high-level disinfection method in prosthodontic clinical practice. The bactericidal effects of this technique against bacterial spores were evaluated, and the mechanisms of action were analyzed. The experiments utilized two bacterial species: Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus cereus. Initially, spore cultivation methods were established, and the bacterial spores were observed using phase-contrast microscopy and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The hydrogen peroxide photolysis technique demonstrated efficient bactericidal effects on Bacillus cereus spores. The bactericidal action was wavelength-dependent and time-dependent. SEM and electron spin resonance (ESR) analyses suggested that the hydrogen peroxide photolysis technique might alter or destroy some structural components of the bacterial spores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化水素光分解殺菌法は、これまで一般的な栄養型細菌に対し、短時間で高い殺菌効果を示すことが報告され、主に歯科治療への応用が進められてきた。一方で、歯科治療で用いられる器具の消毒については、滅菌処理ができない材料の場合、高水準消毒が求められる。しかしながら、既存の高水準消毒法では、消毒処理が長時間に及ぶ場合や、作業者への毒性等の問題があった。本研究の成果として、過酸化水素光分解法により細菌芽胞を効率的に殺菌できることが示唆されたことから、本殺菌法は既存の高水準消毒薬と比べて安全な、新規高水準消毒法となりうる。今後は、他の高水準消毒薬との比較や、医療現場への応用へ向けた取り組みを行っていきたい。