Effects of chewing frequency, saliva volume, and amylase activity on postprandial blood sugar levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Fumiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50878288)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼 / 食後血糖 / アミラーゼ活性 / 糖尿病 / 食後血糖値 / 唾液 / 血糖値 / 肥満 / アミラーゼ / モニタリング / BMI / 唾液量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,糖尿病などの生活習慣病患者,その予備群を対象とした咀嚼行動のモニタリングと唾液中の消化酵素であるアミラーゼ活性および唾液量,舌圧,咬合力,咀嚼能率等の口腔機能検査を行う.咀嚼行動としては,bitescanシステムにより規定量のおにぎり(1個 100g)摂取時の咀嚼回数・取り込み回数,摂取時間・咀嚼スピード・一口当たり回数等を測定する.食後血糖値は,簡易型血糖測定器を用いて,食後血糖値を食後2時間計測する.唾液量はサクソンテストにより測定し,アミラーゼ活性は唾液アミラーゼモニターを使用して測定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is the biggest risk factor for diabetes, and there is a proportional relationship between obesity and diabetes, so it can be said that the fewer times a person chews, the more likely they are to develop diabetes. However, on the other hand, there are reports that it can suppress the rise in blood sugar levels after meals it is better to chew less frequently. Why are there these conflicting reports? Therefore, in this research project, we posed the fundamental question, "Are people who chew more less likely to be obese or diabetic? If there is a difference in obesity level with the same number of chews, what is the difference?'' We focused on saliva, which is an element other than grinding, and aimed to clarify the relationship between the number of mastication, saliva volume and components (amylase activity), and blood sugar levels.
The results of this study indicate that differences in amylase activity in healthy adults may influence blood glucose level 30 minutes after a meal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アミラーゼ活性と相関を認めたものは、30分後の食後血糖(R2=0.2045、弱い相関)、唾液量と相関を認めたものは、咀嚼能率(R2=0.1008、極めて弱い相関)だった。アミラーゼ活性が高い被験者の方が咀嚼回数が少なく、咀嚼能率が低くかったが、30分後、60分後の食後血糖値は高かった。過去の研究では、よく咀嚼され食物の粒子が細かくなることでより早く血糖値が上がると指摘する研究があったが、今回の結果とは異なっている。
今回の結果は、咀嚼回数以外にも、個人の唾液中のアミラーゼ活性の違いによって食後血糖値に差が生じる可能性があることを示唆している。