Project/Area Number |
21K17063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Shota 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10876692)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インプラント / ジルコニアアバットメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2021年度は,チタンベースの有無とジルコニアアバットメントの力学的特性との関連を評価する.同一のインプラント体に対し,チタンベースの有無を選択可能なメーカーの純正ジルコニアアバットメントを用いて破壊試験を行う. 試験前後のインプラント体は,マイクロCTにて撮影し,解析ソフト上でそれぞれ三次元モデルを構築,重ね合わせを行い,インプラント体に及ぶダメージの評価も行う. 2022年度はチタンベースのデザインの違いとジルコニアアバットメントの力学的特性との関連を評価する.また,2021年度同様にインプラント体に及ぶダメージの評価も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to investigate the relationship between different implant body connection designs and the mechanical properties of zirconia abutments. The results suggest that the presence or absence of a titanium base may increase the fracture resistance of the zirconia abutment. On the other hand, it was also suggested that the implant body may be damaged prior to this fracture, which is a different aspect from previous studies that focused only on the strength of the abutment. As for the effects of different titanium base designs, it was suggested that the height of the titanium base may be related to the strength of the abutment itself, while the length of the connection may be related to the damage sustained by the implant body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント治療の主な失敗は,アバットメントの破折や緩み等,力に起因するものが依然として大部分を占める.一方で,強度や生体親和性からインプラント治療に使用できる材料の選択肢は非常に限定的であることも報告されている.つまり,力学的観点からジルコニアアバットメントの既存のデザインを再検討することが,より予知性の高いインプラント治療を可能にすると考えられる. 本研究で明らかとなった,チタンベースのデザインとアバットメント強度およびインプラント体が受けるダメージとの関連性は,次世代のアバットメントデザインを提案する上で,明確な根拠となり得ると考えている.