Creation of biomaterials containing autologous crosslinked hyaluronic acid and growth factors and basic evaluation of their therapeutic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Wataru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (20733728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨補填材料 / ヒアルロン酸 / インプラント / ゼラチン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / BMP
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒアルロン酸は保水性や創傷治癒効果の長所から膝関節の治療や美容整形に利用されており、骨補填材としての可能性にも注目されている。しかしながら、未だ実用化には至っていない。その応用を目指し、ヒアルロン酸系複合材料に関する先行研究を独自に行い、ラットでの骨形成に成功した。そこで、本研究では、ヒアルロン酸原料から架橋ヒアルロン酸を自家合成し、生分解挙動、骨形成能や注入性等の複数機能の制御を可能とするヒアルロン酸系生体材料の創製を目的とした。特に、数種類の架橋法を試み最適な作製法と作製条件を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thiol-modified hyaluronic acid-based nHAP/BMP composite sample was prepared as an injectable sample. An EGDE-crosslinked hyaluronic acid/alkali-treated gelatin-based nHAP/BMP composite sample was also prepared as a freeze-dried implant sample. Various scientific and engineering evaluations were performed on both samples, and results were observed and measured that predicted an extension of the in vivo survival period and an improvement in the protein sustained release ability. Animal experiments were also performed on mouse and rat skulls, and bone regeneration from the set bone defect was observed for the freeze-dried implant sample, and vertical bone formation within the implant ring was observed for the implant sample. Significant bone formation was observed in the BMP-containing group compared to the control group. These results have been published in two English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ヒアルロン酸は創傷治癒促進や関節の緩衝潤滑剤を中心とした用途で用いられてきた。本研究ではヒアルロン酸を基材として骨補填材としての検討を行い、新たに骨領域における骨増生用DDS材料として使用可能であることを見出した。この成果は、普及が進んでいヒアルロン酸ベース骨補填材の実用化に向けた大きな一助になると考えられる。また、注入型ヒアルロン酸骨補填材においては、注射針の刺入のみの低侵襲な方法で骨増生を達成する可能性を示唆しており、患者の身体的負担の軽減や術者の施術操作の簡易化などが期待できる。これらメリットは、現在の骨増生術に対するハードルを大きく引き下げる、大きな成果である。