Combinational analysis of ecological momentary assessment and electromyography for clenching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Saito-Murakami Konatsu  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00824533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 携帯型筋電図 / バイオフィードバック訓練 / クレンチング / グライディング / 生態学的瞬間評価 / 生体学的瞬間評価 / 携帯型咀嚼筋筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
日中の咀嚼筋筋電図バイオフィードバック訓練が覚醒時ブラキシズム(Awake Bruxism:AB)および睡眠時ブラキシズム(Sleep Bruxism: SB)に抑制効果を与えることが報告されている.これまでの報告ではブラキシズムの評価は問診と筋電図上でおこない,筋電図上でブラキシズムと判断した際に被験者自身がブラキシズムの自覚があったかどうかについては不明である.そこで生態学的瞬間評価を用いて被験者の自覚も同時に評価することとした.この場合のブラキシズムの抑制効果をこれまでのバイオフィードバック訓練と比較検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bruxism has adverse effects on the stomatognathic system, such as root fracture and temporomandibular joint disorders. However, the fundamental method of suppressing bruxism has not been reported much.
Previous studies have reported that the effect of auditory biofeedback during the day suppresses bruxism during the day and nighttime. However, the self-awareness state of bruxism during auditory biofeedback is unknown. Therefore, we used ecological momentary evaluation to record the self-awareness state of bruxism at the time of the alarm. We are also conducting electromyography evaluation at the same time as before. These results we reported how to classify bruxism based on the results of Combinational analysis of ecological momentary assessment and electromyography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根破折や顎関節症を引き起こすブラキシズムですが根本的な治療法は確立されていません.本研究では側頭筋に筋電計を装着し,生態学的瞬間評価(EMA)としてランダムにアラームが発生する小型タブレットをもって日常生活を送ってもらいました.筋電計を側頭筋に装着することで頭髪等で隠すことができ,生活環境に配慮した研究を行うことができます.またEMA記録は小型タブレット内に搭載したアプリケーションにブラキシズムの程度をタップするだけとしました.簡便に日常に使用できることで,今後普及した際の取り入れやすさに配慮しました.これまで対症療法の治療法だけであった分野の新たな治療法となりうることが期待できます.