Analysis of the Influence of Surface Properties of Dental Metals on Surface Treatment with Functional Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRABA Haruto  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00800989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着 / 機能性モノマー / 表面処理 / 歯科用金属 / 歯学 / チタン / 貴金属 / 非貴金属 / 接着機能性モノマー / プライマー
Outline of Research at the Start
補綴装置の支台歯に対する接着方法が予後に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。今後、金属アレルギーの出にくいチタン合金の使用が、近年の保険収載によって増加すると考えられる。そこで本研究は、歯科用金属に有効な機能性モノマーの単体での使用と複数の機能性モノマーを併用による使用が、加熱処理やアルミナブラスト処理などの接着する表面に対する処理を組み合わせることによる接着耐久性に及ぼす影響について、接着試験に加えて、赤外線分光分析または X線光電子分光法などによる表面解析を実施し機能性モノマーの接着機構を解明することで、簡便かつ接着耐久性に優れた歯科用合金への臨床術式の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective functional monomers for dental metals differ for noble and non-noble metals. In this study, the surface properties after the airborne-particle abrasion were analyzed to determine how these properties affect the binding with functional monomers. The results showed that airborne-particle abrasion with alumina changes the surface of cast titanium. Multi-purpose primers have a valuable simplifying effect, because they can be used to bond a variety of prosthetic materials without the need for an in-depth knowledge of bonding. The results of this study showed that, for both the cast titanium and gold alloy, the multi-purpose primer may be used without any problems in conjunction with airborne-particle abrasion. The combination of airborne-particle abrasion with alumina and priming with multi-purpose primers can be recommended for bonding prostheses made of cast titanium or gold alloy with an acrylic resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を失った際に用いられる補綴装置の中でも接着ブリッジは支えとなる残存歯の削合を従来のブリッジと比較して非常に少なくできる利点がある。今後,金属アレルギーの問題からチタンの使用が増加することが考えられ,臨床現場で用いられる補綴装置の材料は多様化する。接着ブリッジは,接着に関する専門的な知識や煩雑な操作を必要とする場面が多い。本研究では補綴装置の多種多様な材料に対して,簡便で強固な接着を得るための術式を模索した。本研究成果は歯科の臨床現場において推奨できる接着方法の1つとして提唱できることが示されたものであったと考える。得られた成果は国内外に示すため英文学術雑誌や国際学会にて報告を行った。