Identification of radiation resistance factor in oral cancer by chromatin accessibility analysis and development of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tomoaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40833554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクロマチンアクセシビリティ / ATAC-seq / 口腔癌放射線耐性 / オープンクロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
アクセシビリティが高い状態にあるオープンクロマチン領域は、プロモーターやエンハンサーといった遺伝子発現制御領域に対応することが報告されている。癌の放射線耐性機構に多くの遺伝子が深く関与していると考えられるが、放射線耐性・感受性に関するオープンクロマチン領域の存在の有無さえ報告されていない。本研究は、クロマチンのアクセシビリティ解析を基盤とし、放射線耐性メカニズムをゲノムレベルから系統的に検討することで、放射性耐性に特異的な標的因子の同定ならびに解析を行い、それを応用した治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated chromatin accessibility in radioresistant (HSC-3) and radiosensitive (KOSC-2) cells using ATAC-seq. We found 1273 peaks (open chromatin regions) related to 8 Gy irradiation in HSC-3, among which 235 genes located around the chromatin open peaks were identified by ChIPpeakAnno analysis. Subsequently, 12 genes were selected as signal transduction-related genes by Gene Ontology analysis, and RT-qPCR confirmed 12 genes' expression. Among these genes, adenylate cyclase 2 (ADCY2) was significantly upregulated after irradiation in HSC-3 but not KOSC-2 cells. To further evaluate ADCY2 function in radioresistant cells, we performed ADCY2 knockdown by transfection of siADCY2. Cell viability after irradiation was significantly decreased in siADCY2-transfected cells compared with that in control cells. These results suggested that ADCY2 expression was related to the open chromatin region in radioresistant OSCC cells and therapeutic efficacy when used in combination with radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌に関しては,クロマチンアクセシビリティに注目した治療法(抗癌剤・放射線治療)
の報告はない.さらに,本研究は個々の耐性関連機能ではなく,エピジェネティックな制御機構を同定・利用するという点が大きな発想の転換であり、まさに、新規医学・医療技術の開拓を目指した研究である.担癌患者の長期社会復帰などを実現させる可能性があり,社会的意義も大きい.