A study of prevention and treatment of progressive condylar resorption using a rat mandibular bone distraction model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suda Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20806137)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収(PCR) / 下顎骨延長モデルラット / 卵巣摘出(OVX)ラット / 間葉系幹細胞培養上清(MSC-CM)
Outline of Research at the Start
顎変形症に対する外科的矯正手術後の患者にしばしばみられる、進行性下顎頭吸収(Progressive condylar resorption)の予防法・治療法を確立のための研究をラット下顎骨延長モデルを用いて行う。ラット下顎骨延長モデルは下顎骨延長術を行うことで下顎頭に力学的負荷が加わり、下顎頭の骨やその周囲の組織の変化を見ることができる。進行性下顎頭吸収の発症には骨のコンディションの低下も関連していることが指摘されているため、骨粗鬆症を発症させたOVXラットを用いて実験を行いその理解を深める。予防法、治療法の候補である間葉系幹細胞培養上清やPTH製剤、エストロゲン製剤の効果があるか実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive condylar resorption (PCR) refers to a disease in which the bone of the mandibular condyle is resorbed after orthognathic surgery. We have previously conducted experiments in which mechanical load was applied to the mandibular condyle using a rat mandibular traction model. In this study, we investigated the effect of parathyroid hormone (PTH) on the prevention and treatment of PCR. Because PCR has been reported to be related to female hormones, we conducted experiments using ovariectomized (OVX) rats. When the length of the mandibular condyle bone defect in OVX rats was measured after load was applied to the mandibular condyle by mandibular traction, the bone defect length was 1091 μm in the non-PTH-administered group, whereas it was smaller at 714 μm in the PTH-administered group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の実験の結果で副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)製剤が、進行性下顎頭吸収(PCR)の予防・治療法として有用である可能性を示すことができました。今後のPCRの予防・治療法開発の一助になったものと考えます。