The examination of therapeutic efficacy of third generation oncolytic HSV-1 for cancer stem cell in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURIOKA Kyoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60882363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / がん幹細胞 / ウイルス療法
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌に対して集学的治療が行われているが、進行がんにおいては有効な治療法がない場合もあり、がんの浸潤転移のメカニズムを明らかにすることは重要である。がん幹細胞は放射線療法、化学療法抵抗性であり、完治したと考えられる症例でも数年後に再発、転移を来す原因因子であると注目されている。がん細胞で選択的に複製するように作製されたがん治療用ウイルスは、がん細胞で選択的に複製するウイルスをがんに感染させることで、正常細胞への障害を最小限に抑え、直接的な殺細胞作用によりがん細胞を死滅させる。ウイルス療法は低侵襲かつ安全性の高い治療法であり、がん幹細胞を根絶させ再発、転移を制御する治療法となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It may be difficult to cure some recurred or metastasized cases of oral cancer, and the presence of cancer stem cells has been pointed out as a factor in treatment resistance. In this study, in order to examine the cell cycle and its distribution in cancer stem cells in oral cancer cells, human oral cancer cells introduced with the Fucci system were cultured in suspension to form spheres and observed. In vitro cytopathic effect of T-01, a third generation oncolytic HSV-1 in spheres in SAS-Fucci cells was a concentration-dependent cell-killing effect was observed when observed over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は外科的療法、放射線療法、がん薬物療法を組み合わせた集学的治療で治療されており、近年では免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が適応となった。しかしながら再発、転移症例では未だに根治治療は困難であり、治療抵抗性を示すことが多い。また患者の高齢化や併存疾患の存在irAE等の重大な有害事象を発症し治療の選択や治療継続が困難となる症例がある。治療抵抗性因子としてがん幹細胞の存在が報告されており、この特性を解明することは非常に有用である。また幹細胞性の強い悪政膠芽腫に対し製剤化された第三世代がん治療用 HSV-1 は有害事象が少なく、口腔癌において低侵襲かつADLを保つことが可能な治療法として期待される。