| Project/Area Number |
21K17091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Naoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | β-TCP / 自己硬化性 / 顆粒セメント / α-TCP / 垂直的骨造成 / 骨再建 / 骨再生 / 骨造成 / 連通気孔 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、骨形成の加速を狙い、連通気孔径に着目してβ-TCP GC を改良する。その手法として、① α-TCP と CaSO4 をポロジェンとしたポロジェン添加β-TCP GC(p-β-TCP GC)を新たに開発し、その材料学的評価を行うとともに、経時的な連通気孔径の変化を確認する。さらに、その有効性を検証するために、②培養骨髄細胞を用いた細胞実験および、③実験動物への骨造成実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A self-setting beta-tricalcium phosphate granular cement with alpha-tricalcium phosphate (α-TCP) as a porogen (p-β-TCP GC) was fabricated. With increasing the amount of α-TCP in the p-β-TCP GC, the specific surface area of pore in the p-β-TCP GC increased, and the pore volume, median diameter and porosity tended to decrease. Vertical bone augmentation using p-β-TCP GC in rabbit calvarial bone revealed that p-β-TCP GC composed of α-TCP : β-TCP = 2 : 8 (weight ratio) exhibited 2.5 times larger amount of new bone when compared to the control composed of α-TCP : β-TCP = 0 : 10 (weight ratio) at 4 weeks after surgery, even though the same degree of augmented area and remaining material area were shown.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
α-TCPをポロジェンとして添加したp-β-TCP GCは、その添加比率が増大するに従い気孔径や気孔率が低下する傾向を示した。さらに、ポロジェンとして用いたα-TCPと硬化反応時に析出したDCPDは生体内吸収速度がβ-TCPより速いため、p-β-TCP GCの組成を最適化することで物性を変化させずに術後早期の骨形成亢進が期待できることが確認された。本研究の成果をもとに今後さらにp-β-TCP GCの改良が進むことで、将来的にメンブレンやチタンメッシュなどの補強を必要としない画期的な骨再建・骨造成用材料の開発が可能になると考えられる。