Project/Area Number |
21K17092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | OSCC / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / Gal-9 / Tim-3 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌に発現するprogrammed cell death ligand 1(PD-L1)が活性化T細胞に発現するprogram cell death 1 (PD-1) を介し、免疫応答を抑制することが明らかとなった。このPD-L1/PD-1経路を阻害する抗PD-1抗体はがん治療における免疫療法の地位を確固たるものとした。一方、PD-1からのシグナルがPD-L1を介して癌に与える影響に関しては不明である。本研究は、口腔扁平上皮癌におけるPD-1→PD-L1シグナルを介したOSCC細胞の増殖、遊走と浸潤に関わる分子機構の解明と抗PD-1抗体の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの探索を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have used OSCC biopsy tissue to reveal that the PD-L1/PD-1 signal causes immunosuppression, is involved in invasion and metastasis, and that PD-L1/PD-1 co-expression in the tissue decreases the survival rate. It came. In addition, it is also clear that the PD-L1 overexpressing strain (SAS cells) acts on the recombinant human PD-1, and the signaling from PD-1 to PD-L1 increases the proliferation, migration, and invasion of OSCC. I've been doing it.
This study suggested that PD-1 may act on PD-L1 to activate the TNF Signaling Pathway in OSCC cells and promote migration and infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、PD-1/PD-L1に関してはその腫瘍免疫学的側面にのみ、フォーカスが当てられていた。しかしながら、本研究結果より、PD-1はOSCCに発現しているPD-L1に作用することで、OSCC細胞中のTNF Signaling Pathwayを活性化することが明らかとなった。これにより、OSCCの遊走及び浸潤を亢進することでOSCCの悪性化に寄与している可能性が示唆された。 このことは、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果予測に際して、活用できる可能性を含んでおり、更なる解析が必要であると考える。