Identification of long non-coding RNAs potentially involved in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
nishiyama koyo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60749563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん遺伝子として機能するlncRNAの報告が相次いでいる。しかし口腔がんにおけるlncRNAの研究報告は少ない。今回申請者は、新規口腔がん関連lncRNAとしてDLEU1を同定した。DLEU1は口腔がん細胞において高頻度に発現上昇しており、そのノックダウンはin vitroでの増殖、遊走、浸潤、そしてin vivoでの腫瘍形成能を抑制したことから、有望な治療標的分子と考えた。しかしDLEU1の詳細な分子機構にはいまだ不明な点が残されている。本研究では、それらを解明するとともに、DLEU1の臨床病理学的重要性を明らかにする事で、新規診断・治療法の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we identified lncRNAs functionally associated with OSCC. By analyzing RNA-seq datasets obtained from primary head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Among those, we found that knocking down lncRNA (DLEU1) suppressed OSCC cell proliferation. DLEU1 knockdown also suppressed migration, invasion and xenograft formation by OSCC cells, which is suggestive of its oncogenic functionality. Microarray analysis revealed that DLEU1 knockdown significantly affects expression of a number of cancer-related genes in OSCC cells, including HAS3, CD44 and TP63, suggesting that DLEU1 regulates HA-CD44 signaling. Expression of DLEU1 was elevated in 71% of primary OSCC tissues, and high DLEU1 expression was associated with shorter overall survival of HNSCC patients. These data suggest that elevated DLEU1 expression contributes to OSCC development, and that DLEU1 may be a useful therapeutic target in OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、新規口腔がん関連lncRNAとしてDLEU1を同定した。DLEU1は口腔がん細胞において高頻度に発現上昇しており、そのノックダウンはin vitroでの増殖、遊走、浸潤、そしてin vivoでの腫瘍形成能を抑制したことから、有望な治療標的分子と考えた。DLEU1と相互作用する分子や、関与するシグナル経路など、詳細な分子機構にはいまだ不明な点が残されている。それらを解明するする事で、新規診断・治療法の開発につなげることができる可能性が示唆された。