Project/Area Number |
21K17095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Junichi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40644539)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔癌転移 / サイトカイン / 炎症シグナル / 遺伝子解析 / GO解析 / プロテオーム解析 / NF-kB / 口腔癌 / 転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞の転移は炎症シグナルによって促進することが知られている。炎症シグナルは多くの遺伝子の発現を変動させ、その結果、癌細胞自身がサイトカインを分泌するようになる。分泌したサイトカインは周囲の細胞に作用し、複雑なネットワークを形成する。近年このサイトカインネットワークの連鎖を断ち切ることが転移を制御する方法として注目されている。 本研究の目的は、口腔癌における炎症シグナルとサイトカインネットワークの関連を明らかにすることであり、診断マーカーや治療標的分子の同定を目指す。遺伝子発現変動とサイトカインネットワークの統合解析からアプローチすることによって、口腔癌の転移機構が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cervical lymph node metastasis of oral cancer is one of the most important adverse prognostic factors. In order to improve the prognosis, the molecular mechanisms of oral cancer metastasis should be elucidated. It has been widely reported that the metastatic potential of cancer cells is enhanced by inflammatory signals such as cytokines. Inflammatory stimulation to cancer cells alters the expression of various genes and proteins through signal transduction pathways. Subsequently, cancer cells themselves begin to secrete cytokines, which act on surrounding cells to form complex cytokine networks. We conducted the research with the aim of clarifying the relationship between inflammatory signals and cytokine networks in oral cancer cells. Comprehensive gene expression analyses were performed using oral cancer cells with high metastatic potential. We identified several genes and proteins involved in inflammation and oral cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の罹患数および死亡率は上昇している。口腔癌の予後悪化につながる要因は複数知られているが、その中でも頸部リンパ節転移は最も良く知られた予後不良因子である。口腔癌細胞の頸部リンパ節転移を引き起こす遺伝子の発現や機能が報告されているが、その詳細は不明な点が多いのが現状である。 本研究は炎症シグナルに焦点を当て、口腔癌転移のモデル細胞株を用いて転移や予後に関する因子の同定を目指した。本研究の成果から炎症が転移に関わることが示唆され、サイトカインネットワークを阻害することが口腔癌転移の制御に重要であることが考えられた。