Development of a mechanobiology-optimized scaffold for critical-size jaw bone defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Hidetaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20445290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキャホールド / メカノバイオロジー / 顎骨再建 / スキャフォールド
Outline of Research at the Start
広範囲顎骨欠損に対する再建治療は未だ多くのメディカルアンメットニーズが存在し、自家骨移植に代わる低侵襲かつ標準化された個別化医療システムの開発が望まれている。本研究では、スキャフォールドに使用される材料の性質やそれらを3次元造形した後の物性が細胞挙動および骨再生に与える影響を検証し、カスタムメイドスキャフォールドを用いた新規顎骨再建法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the influence of scaffold materials and their physical properties after three-dimensional printing on cell behavior and bone regeneration. Polycaprolactone (PCL) was chosen as the base material for the scaffold, and various parameters such as material composition, pore size, and strut diameter were examined to fabricate scaffolds capable of applying mechanical stress via equipment. Subsequently, a chamber was created to reproducibly apply compressive stimulation to the scaffold, and MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured on the scaffold to observe cellular responses to mechanical stress. Further analysis is planned to elucidate the effects of mechanical stress mediated by the scaffold on cell behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲顎骨欠損に対する再建治療は未だ多くのメディカルアンメットニーズが存在する。これらの広範囲顎骨欠損に対する再建治療には自家骨を用いることが未だにゴールドスタンダードとされるが、患者負担軽減の観点より、人工材料を使用した新規治療法の開発が望まれている。しかしながら、広範囲顎骨欠損再建においては、強度の担保や長期的な生体安定性の向上など解決すべき点が多く、荷重部位の広範囲骨欠損に対する人工材料による再建方法は確立されていない。本研究により、人工材料を用いた顎骨再建を視野に入れた研究の基盤部分が確認され、今後の研究に向けた一つの成果を得た。