Project/Area Number |
21K17100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Glutamate / 口腔感覚 / 三叉神経 / TRPチャネル / 神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経性節 / 神経伝達物質 / ATP / cell comunication / nueropathic pain / alodynia / calcium imaging / peripheral nerve / trigeminal nerve / グルタミン酸 / 末梢神経損傷 / 末梢性三叉神経 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / TRP / peripheral neuron / cell communication / oral sensation / pain |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの歯の象牙質が露出すると激しい歯痛が発生する(象牙質痛)。象牙質には、象牙細管内容液で満たされる象牙細管が貫いて存在し、象牙細管の歯髄側内部には、自由神経終末と象牙芽細胞突起が進入している。象牙質への様々な刺激は象牙細管内液の静水圧変化を誘発し象牙芽細胞膜上の膜タンパク質を活性化する。我々は、その活性が神経伝達物質であるATP、Glutamate放出を誘発すること、さらにATPにより象牙質痛が発生することを報告した。一方でGlutamateを介した象牙芽細胞・歯髄ニューロンとの細胞間連絡も報告、また歯髄ニューロンに発現するグルタミン酸受容体を特定しており、次に役割を解明すべく進行中である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pain in the oral regopn has been reported to be influenced by various factors. These causes are considered to be peripheral or central (central sensitization), as well as receptors and metabolites in various organs. Our basic research (in vitro) has reported that glutamate is involved in the regulation of oral sensation (pain). Additionally, it was reported at a conference that CGRP receptors present in peripheral blood vessels and the trigeminal nerve are related to pain in the oral cavity. This result suggests that paracrine or autocrine mechanisms involving peripheral nerves and microvessels induce pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は口腔感覚、特に末梢神経を含めた微小環境における痛みの制御について研究を進めた。痛みを焦点にした微小血管と末梢神経とのコミュニケーションを確立することで、神経障害性疼痛のような原因が解明されていない末梢での痛みの治療の基盤となることが期待される。末梢の知覚神経を想定した研究であるため、口腔領域に限らず全身の末梢で発症する神経関連の痛みに応用できると考えている。