CCN2-oriented anti-cancer drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Horie Naohiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30802318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCCN2 / shRNA / 骨芽細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 化合物スクリーニング / オルガノイド / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / iPS細胞 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんに対して使用されている抗がん剤には副作用,予後不良といった問題点があるため,分子標的治療薬として新たな抗がん剤の開発が求められている。本研究では,標的因子としてCCN2に着目し,新規抗がん剤の探索を試みる。具体的には,口腔扁平上皮癌細胞にゲノム編集を施し,CCN2遺伝子発現の変化を光学的に検知可能にする。続いて,同細胞に種々の化合物を添加し,蛍光を測定して抗がん剤候補化合物を選定する。選定した化合物をがん細胞に添加し,CCN2遺伝子・タンパク質発現量を解析すると共に,細胞増殖・細胞死に及ぼす影響を評価して化合物の至適濃度を設定し,最後に候補化合物の影響をin-vivoレベルで評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To analyze the effect of CCN2 on osteoblasts. Methods: First, CCN2 knockdown osteoblasts; sh(+) and control cells; sh(-) were established in MC3T3-E1 cells by applying shRNA, and PCR analysis was performed. Afterwards, osteoblast differentiation was conducted in each cell group and ALP staining was performed. Finally, RNA sequencing was performed to compare the results between groups. Results: Bone-related genes were increased in the sh(+) group, and more ALP-positive cells were observed in the sh(+) group. Ocstamp gene expression was increased in the sh(+) group. Discussion: Knockdown of the CCN2 gene in MC3T3-E1 cells was hypothesized to increase bone remodeling by promoting differentiation of these cells into bone and activating osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立したCCN2ノックダウン骨芽細胞は,骨リモデリングに関与するシグナル伝達研究への応用が期待されると共に,がんの骨浸潤や骨転移といった病態研究・抗がん剤の創薬研究にも役立つ可能性がある。故に,本研究成果は学術的・社会的両方の面で高い意義を持つといえる。