Project/Area Number |
21K17105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Akihiro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (60741816)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CRISPR/CAS9 / CRISPRスクリーニング法 / 放射線耐性 / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / セツキシマブ / CRISPR / セツキシマブ耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新たなゲノム編集技術である CRISPR/Cas9を用いた, CRISPRスクリーニング法が脚光を浴びている. これを癌細胞株に適用することで, 癌細胞の増殖に関わる生物分子学的機構が解明できる. さらにはセツキシマブに対する耐性株において,その耐性に必要な遺伝子の働きを制御する薬を drug-repositioningの観点から同定出来れば, 開発にかかる期間と費用も削減でき, その意義は極めて大きい.本研究では,セツキシマブ耐性メカニズムに関連する遺伝子群を解析し, それらの遺伝子の中から耐性に関与するキーとなる候補遺伝子を選別するとともに, 耐性克服薬を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since radiochemotherapy for head and neck cancer can develop resistance to the treatment,radical treatment of the tumors is sometimes difficult. To solve this problem, it is important to clarify the factors of drug- and radio-resistances at the molecular level. Although our initial goal was to analyze drug-resistance genes against cetuximab, we decided to first analyze radioresistance genes first, considering the importance of evaluation of radioresistance in clinical practice. In this study, we used a genome-wide screening method with CRISPR/Cas9 to identify genes related to radioresistance mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当科は耐性に関する研究実績があり, 先行実験による準備を整えて, 耐性を克服する新規薬剤を開発する点に大きな特色と独創性がある. 特に, 実臨床でおいて重要な課題である放射線耐性を克服する研究であり, 過去の実績のように新規耐性克服薬の検索同定に成功すれば, 非常に大きな社会的意義が得られる. よって本研究成果により, 臨床的に新たな治療薬の開発, 実用化の基盤となる非常に重要な情報を提供することで, 癌治療, 特に担癌状態の患者の社会復帰の維持・治療に大きな福音をもたらすことが期待でき, 医学的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある.