| Project/Area Number |
21K17109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 神経再生 / sphingosine-1-phosphate / 下歯槽神経 / 末梢神経再生 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 末梢神経 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢組織損傷後の難治性疼痛の病態の中心は中枢神経における痛みの伝達経路の変化であると考えられている。よって、中枢神経を標的とした薬物療法が行われるが、副作用のために治療が中止される事も多い。そこで本研究では副作用の少ない末梢組織をターゲットとした治療法の開発を目指し、痛みの伝達経路の変化をもたらす末梢側の要因を追求する。組織損傷によって細胞膜から産生されるスフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P)が末梢神経細胞を持続的に興奮させることを明らかにし、S1P投与による刺激が動物の疼痛関連行動に与える影響を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the role of sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) in peripheral nerve regeneration after injury. S1P is a crucial metabolite involved in cell migration, inflammation, and nerve regeneration. In this study, we investigated the role of S1P in peripheral nerve regeneration following injury using a rat inferior alveolar nerve transection model and immunohistological analysis.Results showed that the S1PR agonist group had superior axonal and Schwann cell regeneration compared to controls. Additionally, the combination with S1P1R antagonists inhibited the effects of the agonists, further confirming the potential role of S1P1R in nerve repair. Our results suggest that mediating S1P1R signaling could facilitate the regeneration of peripheral nerves after injury.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、S1PRシグナル伝達の調節が末梢神経再生を促進する可能性が示され、S1P-S1PR経路が末梢神経再生において重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。これは、末梢神経損傷後の再生メカニズムに関する新たな知見を提供するものであり、S1PRシグナルの機能解明に貢献する学術的意義を有する。さらに、今後の研究により、S1PRシグナルが神経障害性疼痛の発症とどのように関連するかが明らかになれば、難治性神経障害性疼痛に対する新たな治療戦略、特に末梢神経を標的とした治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、社会的意義も極めて高いと考えられる。