Development of immunological treatment strategies targeting cancer-infiltrating myeloid lineage cells for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TACHINAMI Hidetake  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (30850268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 骨髄由来抑制性細胞 / oral cancer / immune therapy / PD-1免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌は、世界で第6 位の頻度で発症し、その半数近くは口腔癌で占められている。口腔癌治療の第一選択は外科療法であるが、進行例・再発例では外科療法後のリカバリー・リハビリテーションに難渋する症例が多い。このような外科療法を回避可能な新規治療薬として、PD-1 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の臨床応用が開始され、優れた臨床効果を示している。しかしながら、その効果は一定の患者に限られており、その原因の究明とともに治療効果の向上を狙った併用薬剤の開発と治療効果予測因子の同定が期待されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunosuppressive function was evaluated by functional analysis of in vitro T-cell proliferation assays. Preliminary experiments using anti-CD73 antibodies showed strong cytotoxicity. Therefore, the experimental system was changed to one using Pak4 inhibitor, CD36 inhibitor, or mTOR inhibitor, which are expected to be applied to oral squamous cell carcinoma as immunostimulatory agents after 2020. The results demonstrated that both of these drugs have a positive effect on T cells at concentrations that take into account their toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果は一部の患者に限定的である。その一因として、MDSCの存在が考えられる。前述の薬剤のうち、CD36阻害剤、mTOR阻害剤は口腔扁平上皮癌のMDSCを制御し、T細胞分画へ好影響を示唆する結果であった。以上のことから、既存の薬物療法で抵抗性の口腔扁平上皮癌へ新規治療薬としての臨床応用が期待できる。