Cisplatin-resistance via cancer extracellular vesicles in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO KISHO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30845384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 細胞外小胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 治療抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / 銅輸送経路 / ATP7B / シスプラチン / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
癌化学療法における薬剤耐性は依然として深刻な問題である. 近年, 腫瘍微小環境における細胞外小胞(EV)を介した細胞間コミュニケーションが癌の進展の過程 および抗癌剤耐性の獲得に大きな役割を担っていると考えられているが, 口腔癌のEVの性質, 取り込み, 機能などについては不明な点が多く残っている. そこで本研究では, 口腔癌から採取したEVを用い, 口腔癌の薬剤耐性メカニズムにおけるEVの果たす役割について明らかにする. さらに, EV中における薬剤耐性関連分子を明らかにし, 薬剤耐性を克服する新たな治療法の探索を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that extracellular vesicles (EVs) and ATPase copper transporting beta (ATP7B) secreted by cancer cells are involved in cisplatin resistance in oral cancer. As a result, we found that (i) the release of EVs via ATP7B is a major obstacle to CDDP treatment of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, and (ii) ATP7B is a potential new therapeutic target. The results of this study have been accepted for publication in international journals on oral oncology (Ogawa T, Head Neck, 2024; Umemori K, Oral Oncol, 2023). In addition to the accumulation of unpublished data and in vitro and in vivo experiments, there are prospects for further developmental studies using clinical samples in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は, 口腔癌の化学療法に対する治療抵抗性関連因子を見つけ出し, 新規治療法および有用な診断バイオマーカーを開発することにある.今回の研究では,口腔癌のシスプラチン抵抗性に関連する事象として,銅輸送経路とEVを使ったシスプラチン排出機構の証明および治療標的としての銅輸送経路とEVの妥当性の検証に注力した.薬剤耐性に関わる分子機構を解析することは容易ではないが,様々な新薬候補の薬効作用に対する耐性メカニズムを先制的に解析しておくことは,学問的にも未知の薬理メカニズムの解明や薬効規定因子などのバイオマーカーの発見にもつながると期待される.