The role of BMP-3b in the bone metastatic niche with breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Tatsuki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60845064)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBMP-3b / 乳がん / 扁平上皮がん / 骨浸潤 / TGF-β / GDF-10 / 骨転移
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞が骨に定着し発育する場,すなわち“骨転移ニッチ”を構成する宿主側の骨芽細胞や骨細胞からBMP-3bは多く分泌されている.そのため,骨転移を研究する上で,がん細胞だけでなく,宿主側のBMP-3bも考慮しなければならない.そこで本研究では,BMP-3bのノックアウトマウスや過剰発現マウスに乳がん細胞を接種し,骨転移を解析する.本研究によって,宿主側から分泌されるBMP-3bと乳がん骨転移の関係が明らかになれば,BMP-3bは乳がん骨転移の予後を予見するバイオマーカーや治療のターゲットとなり得る可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the TGF-β superfamily-related factors, lower expression of BMP-3, BMP-2, ACVR2B, and TGF-β1 as well as BMP-3b was associated with worse mortality of breast cancer, and BMP-3b was expressed in osteoblasts. BMP-3b knockout mice increased bone mass and knockout-derived osteoblasts had high capacity of osteoblast differentiation than wild-type. In other words, BMP-3b may negatively regulate bone mass by suppressing osteogenesis of osteoblast lineage cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw(MRONJ)はビスホスホネート製剤や抗RANKL抗体などの骨吸収抑制薬使用による有害事象である.MRONJの誘因としては乳がんなど骨転移や,それに伴う疼痛緩和のために骨吸収抑制剤が投与されているケースが多い.本研究から,乳がんの骨転移メカニズムの一端が明らかになり,将来的に骨代謝回転を低下させることなく骨転移をコントロールできるようになれば,MRONJの発症を減らすことが可能となり,MRONJの解決に大きく貢献できる.