Project/Area Number |
21K17120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / hTERT遺伝子 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 異常メチル化 / 電気化学的ハイブリダイゼーションアッセイ / テロメラーゼ / 口腔癌スクリーニング / 液状化検体細胞診 / 口腔癌セルフスクリーニング / hTERTタンパク / 口腔癌のセルフスクリーニング / EHA法 / 癌のセルフスクリーニング / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / スクリーニングシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌の患者数は年々増加傾向にあり、生存率向上やQOL維持のためには早期発見が望ましい。しかしながら、口腔癌を早期発見するための確立したスクリーニング法は存在しない。悪性腫瘍では、複数遺伝子の異常メチル化が発癌に関与していることが報告されている。本研究では、hTERT遺伝子をはじめとした複数遺伝子の異常メチル化を指標として、精度の高い口腔癌スクリーニングシステムの確立を目指す。本研究が確立されれば、口腔癌が疑われる場合の一般歯科診療所での粘膜健診や自己検診に応用し、家庭での自己検診や歯科診療所からの検体を検査機器のある施設に送付し、口腔癌スクリーニングを行うシステムとしての臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop an oral cancer screening system using aberrant methylation at CpG sites in the promoter region of the hTERT gene, a component of telomerase, as an indicator. The subjects were patients with oral cancer and leukoplakia, and aberrant methylation of the hTERT gene was detected using Electrochemical Hybridization Assay (EHA), an aberrant methylation detection method developed by Kyushu Institute of Technology. The proportion of aberrant methylation at CpG sites in the promoter region of the hTERT gene was significantly higher in oral cancer patients compared to leukoplakia patients, regardless of the sample collection method. EHA was considered to be useful for oral cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EHAは、安価でかつ簡便な異常メチル化検出手法である。このようにEHAを使用したhTERT遺伝子プロモーター領域の異常メチル化検出は白板症、OSCCの早期発見を可能とし、早期治療につなげることができる可能性がある。従来より行われているDNAメチル化状態の分析手法はいずれも操作が煩雑であったり、高コストであるといった欠点を有している。しかし、EHA法は短時間で結果を得ることができ、安価であるため、スクリーニング検査に適している。また、本研究が実用化されれば、患者自身のセルフスクリーニングにも用いることができるようになると同時に、全身他部位の癌にも応用することができ、大きな発展性が見込まれる。