Project/Area Number |
21K17125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Yoshimi 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791043)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂児 / 口唇形成術 / 表面筋電図 / 積分値移動曲線 / 口輪筋協調運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は片側性完全唇顎口蓋裂児または片側性完全唇顎裂児を有する乳児を対象とし、口唇形成術前、術後1か月時、術後6か月時における哺乳運動中の口輪筋の表面筋電図を計測することで、治療効果判定および術後経過の客観的評価法として確立することを目的としている。また積分値移動曲線を用いることで、口輪筋の筋活動量や活動ピークがわかるだけでなく、健側と患側における口輪筋活動の不調和の有無と程度の評価、筋索形成がなされたことにより不調和が改善され、協調運動を行えるようになったことを評価できる。加えて医学的知識のない者にも治療前後の変化をわかりやすく提示できることから、育児支援の観点からも有用となりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
and the affected side were measured during feeding exercises while wearing a feeding bed just before cheiloplasty, 1 month later, and 6 months later, and the integrated value transfer curves and ratios (%) were used to compare the muscle activity. The integral value transfer curves were superimposed on the curves of the healthy side and the affected side to evaluate the presence and degree of impaired coordination before and after cheiloplasty. The results showed that the affected side had less muscle activity than the healthy side and that the coordinated movements were disrupted, but after surgery, the muscle activity of the affected side caught up to the healthy side over time, and the coordinated movements were also seen. Muscle activity on the affected side was below 50% of the healthy side in all cases pre-operation, but by 6 months later, it had caught up to about 75% of the healthy side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
積分値移動曲線を用いることで、哺乳運動中の口輪筋の筋活動量やピークがわかるだけでなく、健側と患側の協調運動の様子についても観察できる。そのため、今までできなかった健側と患側における口輪筋活動の不調和の有無と程度の評価、口唇形成術により筋索形成がなされたことで不調和が改善され、協調運動が行えるようになったことを評価することが可能となる。加えて、医学的知識のない者にも治療前後の変化をよりわかりやすく提示できることから、育児支援の観点からも有用なものとなりえる研究である。