Elucidation of the radioresistance mechanism via Nrf2 antioxidant pathway in oral squamous cell carcinoma controlled by cancer metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuichiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (10802100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 放射線耐性 / Nrf2 / がん糖代謝 / 口腔がん / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 代謝リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床的放射線抵抗性(CRR)細胞を用いて、がん糖代謝においてNrf2が制御する代謝リプログラミングに着眼し、放射線耐性機機序を解明することを目指す。
まず、OSCC細胞、CRR細胞でのNrf2の発現意義およびNrf2活性化の放射線耐性への影響を明らかにすることで、放射線耐性OSCCにおけるNrf2の機能解析へと繋げる。
次に、OSCC細胞とCRR細胞を用いることで、放射線耐性OSCC細胞においてNrf2と代謝機構や抗酸化能との関連などを検討する。その結果より、放射線治療によるがんの根絶には、がん細胞のエネルギー代謝、代謝リプログラミングの抑制が有効となる可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to elucidate the biological effects of tNrf2 anti-oxidant pathway on radioresistance in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and Nrf2-dependent radioresistance mechanism in cancer glucose metabolism. Nrf2 was upregulated in clinical radioresistant cells in in vitro and in vivo experiments, and increased Nrf2 expression was associated with radioresistance. In addition, Nrf2-dependent glycolysis was involved in the development of radioresistance. Furthermore, phosphorylated Nrf2 expression was associated with histopathological response to chemoradiotherapy, and its expression correlated with poor prognosis in patients with advanced OSCC. These results suggested that Nrf2 plays an important role in OSCC radioresistance accompanied with metabolic modulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継続的放射線照射によって耐性を獲得した臨床的放射線耐性細胞(CRR細胞)は、標準的な放射線治療線量である2GyのX線を毎日照射しても安定して生存し続けることから、放射線耐性機序を解析するための臨床的なモデルがん細胞として非常に有用な資材であり、学術的独自性が高いと考えられる。そのため、CRR細胞を用いて放射線耐性におけるNrf2依存的な代謝経路を解析し、Nrf2の代謝調節を標的とした放射線抵抗性口腔扁平上皮癌に対する治療戦略は新規治療の開発の観点で意義が深い。