The functions of biomaterial-associated macrophages during bone regeneration in body treated with anti-resorptive agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka-Kobayashi Masako  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90706954)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨吸収抑制剤 / 骨形成 / 骨補填材 / 骨造成 / マクロファージ / Platelet-rich fibrin / 骨増生
Outline of Research at the Start
骨吸収抑制剤は、薬剤誘発性顎骨壊死発症のリスク因子である。そのため、骨吸収抑制剤投与中には、その有効性のエビデンス不足から骨補填材を用いた骨増生法が積極的に選択されることは少ない。骨髄系マクロファージ由来である骨補填材関連マクロファージおよびMNGCs (Multinucleated Giant Cells)は、近年、骨形成を促進する機能を持つ可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、骨吸収抑制剤を投与した際に誘導されるバイオマテリアル関連マクロファージおよびMNGCsに注目しその機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-resorptive agents such as bisphosphonates and anti-RANKL (receptor activator of NF-κB ligand) antibody agents are thought as risk factors of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw. The present study investigated the relationship between biomaterial-associated macrophages and bone formative potential during the treatment of antiresorptive drugs. The mice models were created using zoledronate and mouse anti-RANKL antibody (mAb). Platelet-rich fibrin from each model mouse was prepared, used as carrier of bone grafting materials, and implanted into the calvarial defects. The greater new bone formation in defects were observed in the mAb group. The macrophages, however, induced around the bone substitutes did not show any specific polarization tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨吸収抑制剤が免疫系とくに骨補填材関連免疫細胞に与える影響、骨形成に及ぼす影響に関する研究は、これまでほとんど報告がなかった。本研究では、骨吸収抑制剤関連顎骨壊死を発症していない骨吸収抑制製剤投与中の個体において、人工物である骨補填材を用いる骨造成法が有用かどうかについて、初めてマウスモデルを作製し、多面的に評価した。本研究結果は、Guided bone regeneration法の応用知見として口腔外科、歯科インプラント外科領域に与えるインパクトは大きいと思われる。