Quantification of Velopharyngeal Closure Function in Cleft Patients Using Four Dimensional Computed Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshikazu  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00622797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / 4D-CT / バーチャル内視鏡 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 口唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
軟口蓋の主要な機能として、声や食べ物が口から鼻に漏れないようにする「鼻咽腔閉鎖機能」が挙げられる。口唇口蓋裂患者では鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全を生じることが知られており、これまで鼻咽腔内視鏡検査により評価されていた。研究者らが開発してきた時相を持つ3次元CT画像、すなわち「4次元CT画像(4D-CT)」を用いることで、鼻咽腔閉鎖運動を定量化し、口蓋裂に伴う鼻咽腔閉鎖機能の評価に応用可能か、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patient with residual velopharyngeal insufficiency after speech therapy underwent surgery. Preoperative and postoperative 4D-CT imaging was performed, and the findings obtained from 4D-CT were compared with those from nasopharyngoscopy. The concordance rate between the two examinations was 63%.
In addition, 4D-CT imaging of the patients who had acquired normal articulation postoperatively was performed again, analyzed as data without velopharyngeal insufficiency, and compared with the preoperative images. No trend was found in the pre- and postoperative changes in soft palate length and soft palate thickness, but the soft palate elevation angle and the cross sectional area of nasopharyngeal closure dysfunction both showed improvement after surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで定性評価が中心であった口唇口蓋裂患者における鼻咽腔閉鎖機能の動態解析および定量化に成功した。さらなる症例の蓄積により、鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全のメカニズム解明や、術式選択の基準制定に貢献しうることが期待される。