Project/Area Number |
21K17152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shishido Kaori 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60894053)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ATP / 歯根膜 / プリン作動性シグナル / 矯正学的歯の移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) やその分解産物であるアデノシンはプリン受容体を介した骨吸収や骨形成作用が示唆されている。しかし、骨吸収・形成のカップリングが重要である矯正歯科治療時の歯槽骨リモデリングにおいて、歯根膜細胞から放出された細胞外ATPやアデノシンの詳細な役割は不明である。本研究は、矯正歯科治療時の歯槽骨リモデリングを促進する新たなターゲットとして、ATPやアデノシンによって活性化されるプリン作動性シグナルに着目し、矯正歯科治療に伴う機械的刺激によるプリン作動性シグナルの時空間的変化と骨リモデリングへの作用を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP), an intracellular energy currency, is involved in bone remodeling, the coupling of bone resorption and bone formation, and this study examined its role in orthodontic treatment. ATP-degrading enzymes were found to be expressed in periodontal tissues, and the expression of ATP-degrading enzymes increased with tooth movement. This may lead to the discovery of a new target for ATP to activate orthodontic treatment-induced alveolar bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ATPが矯正歯科治療による歯槽骨リモデリングを活性化する新たなターゲットの発見に繋がると考えられる。また、国民病である歯周病においてもATPが骨吸収へ関与することが報告されているため、本研究成果は、歯周病と矯正歯科治療が組み合わさった複合的な病態における治療にも寄与する。