Analyses of the mechanism underlying alveolar bone remodeling from the viewpoint of mechanobiology of the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takehito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40772471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨免疫学 / 運動器科学 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨代謝学 / 矯正歯科治療 / 骨代謝 / バイオメカニクス / 骨吸収 / 歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療時には、矯正装置によって歯に力を付加する。このとき、歯を植立する歯槽骨のうち、移動する側では骨の吸収が、反対側では骨の形成がそれぞれ誘導される。この「力を受けた部分で骨が吸収される」という現象は歯科医学においては広く認められているが、整形外科をはじめとする医学領域では力を受けた部分では骨形成により強化されることが常識であり、力による骨吸収現象は極めて異質である。歯と歯槽骨の間には歯根膜が介在しているが、矯正学的歯の移動における歯根膜の機能は不明である。研究代表者は、歯の移動における歯根膜の機能の解明を本研究の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In orthodontic tooth movement (OTM), bone remodeling occurs in the alveolar bone surrounding the tooth roots. The roots are connected to the alveolar bone by the periodontal ligament (PDL), functions of which during OTM remains largely elusive. This study aimed to elucidate the functions of the PDL in OTM. IL-6 expression was found to be increased upon the application of orthodontic force. Loss-of-function experiments using inhibitors or antibodies demonstrated that IL-6 promotes tooth movement by enhancing osteoclast formation on the alveolar bone. Furthermore, IL-6 was found to induce orthodontic pain. Thus, IL-6 plays a significant role in both tooth movement and pain induction during orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、矯正歯科治療における歯の移動と疼痛発生のメカニズムの一端が示された。矯正歯科治療においては、矯正力により移動させる歯とは別の歯には反力が発生する。この力により移動すべきでない歯が移動しないよう固定する必要がある。矯正時に産生されるIL-6が歯の移動を惹起することから、薬物の局所投与によりこれを阻害することで固定の強化が可能になると考えられる。同時に、固定歯に生じる疼痛も抑制できる。矯正治療における歯の移動はもっぱら矯正装置の設計によるフォースシステムに依存しているが、薬物療法の併用により矯正歯科治療の効率化が期待できる。