Elucidating the supply and differentiation maturation kinetics of odontoblast induced by orthodontic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mizukoshi Masaru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20882731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯根膜 / 矯正的歯の移動 / 破歯細胞 / 歯根吸収 / 光変換型蛍光マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
破歯細胞は矯正的歯の移動の偶発症である歯根吸収を生じさせるが,その由来と分化成熟についての基礎的情報は極めて乏しい.本研究では,過剰な矯正力によって歯根表面に生じた破歯細胞を光変換型蛍光マウスによる細胞追跡法と分化マーカーの発現を解析することにより,破歯細胞の由来と分化成熟過程を明らかにする.加えて破歯細胞の遺伝子発現パターンを網羅的に解析し,バイオインフォマティクス的手法にて特異的なシグナル伝達経路とHUB遺伝子の同定を行う.本研究により破歯細胞の供給/分化成熟動態と破骨細胞との相違点を明らかにすることにより,矯正歯科治療に際しておきる歯根吸収の細胞生物学的な理解と予防法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the origin and differentiation/maturation process of odontoclast generated on the root surface by excessive orthodontic force by cell tracking method using light-converting fluorescent mice and by analyzing the expression of differentiation markers. The obtained fluorescence-expressing mice were heterozygous at the time of purchase, so they were bred to be homozygous to obtain stronger fluorescence intensity. We attempted to convert the fluorescent color of periodontal ligament cells by irradiating blue-violet light into the oral cavity of the mice. The cells on the surface near the light source were fully converted, but those near the apex of the root were insufficient. We are currently optimizing the irradiation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根吸収は矯正的歯の移動に際しておきる偶発症として代表的なもののひとつであり、発症メカニズムの解明と予防法の確立が急務である。歯根吸収を生じさせる破歯細胞は、破骨細胞と同様に造血幹細胞に由来すると考えられているが、細胞の由来と分化成熟についての基礎的情報は極めて乏しい。さらなる研究が必要であるが、破骨細胞と破歯細胞の類似性/相違点を明らかにすることは、歯根吸収を回避するための方法の探索へと繋がる。期待される研究成果は細胞生物学的エビデンスに基づく矯正歯科学の臨床術式の確立へとつながる研究である。