New challenge of control failure of palatal fusion as molecularly target TGF-B/Ras signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA GOZO  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00838542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次口蓋の癒合 / 口唇口蓋裂 / TGF-B / Rasシグナル経路 / TGF-β / Rasシグナル / RREB1 / TGF-B/Rasシグナル / 顎顔面発育不全
Outline of Research at the Start
TGF-βシグナル伝達経路は口蓋裂に対する治療法開発において主要な分子標的であるが、TGF-βやTGF-βレセプターは生体内の様々な生命現象に関与しており、これらを直接分子標的にした治療は重篤な副作用のため応用が困難であった。そのため、口蓋上皮の癒合におけるTGF-βシグナル伝達経路の詳細な分子経路を明らかにし、口蓋上皮の癒合に特異的な分子標的を検索することが必要であると考える。
そこで今回、TGF-β/Rasシグナル経路が口蓋癒合時の上皮の細胞動態に与える影響を解明し、TGF-β/Rasシグナル経路を分子標的とした口蓋突起癒合不全に対する新規治療法の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that various factors involved in the development of cleft lip and palate, in particular, abnormal dynamics of the palatal epithelium are greatly involved in the onset of cleft palate. We found that secondary palatal epithelial removal was inhibited by live imaging techniques of the palatine process epithelium in the Ras inhibitor group. Similarly, in stationary culture, palatal fusion was suppressed in the Ras inhibitor group, and E-cadherin and p63 were strongly expressed in the medial edge epithelium of the palatal fusion surface. In addition, focusing on RREB1, a downstream molecule of Ras signaling, the Rreb1 gene was specifically expressed in the medial edge epithelium of the palatal fusion surface, and palatine process fusion was suppressed in the Rreb1 knockdown group. We found that Ras signaling and Rreb1 genes are important factors for palatal fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は口蓋突起上皮のライブイメージング技術を応用することで、TGF-β/Rasシグナル経路が口蓋突起癒合における細胞動態にどのような影響を及ぼしているかを解明し、Rasシグナル経路を制御するための標的分子を探索する新しい取り組みである。Rasシグナルの標的分子であるRREB1を用いた実験系を確立したことにより、口蓋突起癒合不全に特異性の高いTGF-β/Rasシグナル分子標的治療法の構築を進めていくことが可能になる。