Project/Area Number |
21K17160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Aya 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (00823197)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変形性顎関節症 / フラボノイド / 代謝活性 / 生薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節軟骨の変形と破壊を特徴とするTMJ-OAは、世界人口の約 2~3 %で発症しており、我が国においても、増加傾向にあるにも関わらず、根本的な治療法は、未だ確立されておらず有効な治療法の確立が急務である。また、生薬オウゴンの主成分であるバイカリンは、骨粗鬆症等の骨代謝疾患や炎症性疾患において、副作用の少ない安全な補助治療薬として注目されている。本研究は、関節軟骨破壊機序に対するバイカリンの影響を検討するとともに、軟骨細胞の代謝に及ぼす影響と作用機序を解明し、TMJ-OA 発症機序と新規治療法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effect of the flavonoid compound baicalin on chondrocyte substrate metabolism.It has been revealed that the gene expression levels of cartilage-related metabolic markers aggrecan, type II collagen, was significantly enhanced in the baicalin-supplemented group compared with the non-supplemented group in NHAC-Kn cells. Baicalin enhanced cartilage-related metabolic markers expression in NHAC-Kn cells, which may contribute to cartilage metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節軟骨の変形と破壊を特徴とするTMJ-OAは、世界人口の約 2~3 %で発症しており、我が国においても、増加傾向にあるにも関わらず、根本的な治療法は未だ確立されていない。 本研究は、関節軟骨破壊機序に対するバイカリンの影響を検討するとともに、軟骨細胞の代謝に及ぼす影響と作用機序を解明し、TMJ-OA 発症機序と新規治療法の確立を目的として行った。本研究結果より、フラボノイド化合物バイカリンはヒト軟骨細胞の軟骨代謝調節機構に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。軟骨細胞の代謝を調節しうる一つの手段として、バイカリン添加の有効性が示唆された。