Comprehensive analysis of bacterial flora in orthodontic patients using next-generation sequencers and application to the establishment of risk management methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kado Isamu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (50846847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正歯科治療 / 口腔衛生 / う蝕 / 歯肉炎 / 細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌 / 口腔細菌叢 / 予防医学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯並びを改善する矯正歯科治療は、我が国において広く普及している。しかし、矯正歯科治療を受けている途中で、虫歯になってしまう患者がいる。これを未然に防ぐことは、矯正歯科治療の質を向上させ、国民の健康増進に寄与するものと思われる。本研究では、矯正歯科治療を受けると虫歯になってしまう患者の特徴を細菌学的観点から明らかにすることで、矯正治療が原因で発生する虫歯を根絶することを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team examines the oral cavity of patients about to start orthodontic treatment, we have continued to perform not only orthodontic problems but also PCR and caries risk tests using saliva, and oral bacterial flora analysis. We also analyzed the relationship between maxillofacial morphology and saliva properties, and found that the facial angle is closely related to saliva properties and the number of cariogenic bacteria. In particular, the amount of saliva secreted, its buffer capacity, and pH showed an inverse correlation with the facial angle. The number of cariogenic bacteria showed a positive correlation with ∠ANB and a negative correlation with the interincisal angle, so patients with maxillary protrusion and labial inclination of the anterior teeth, such as those with Angle Class II, devision 1, are considered to be at high risk for caries. We have presented these results at domestic conferences and published papers in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、矯正歯科治療は一般的な歯科治療の一部となり、治療を受ける人口も増加している。しかし、その治療過程ではう蝕や歯肉炎などの医原性障害が発生することがあるため、これらの予防策を立案することが急務である。その観点から、我々は口腔衛生状態と細菌叢との関連性について研究を重ねてきた。今後、この研究を継続していくことで、矯正歯科治療中に発生する医原性障害を予防するシステムを構築していくことが可能になると思われる。そこに到達する上でのデータの蓄積および解析ができたという点で、本研究は大きな社会的意義を有していると思われる。