Investigation of pathogenesis and development of novel therapies focusing on mitochondrial function in Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirofuji Yuta  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80759746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRett症候群 / MeCP2 / 乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / ミトコンドリア / BDNF
Outline of Research at the Start
Rett症候群は乳幼児期に発症する単一遺伝子異常に起因する神経発達障害であり、原因遺伝子としてMeCP2が同定されている。MeCP2の変異はミトコンドリアの機能低下を引き起こすことが報告されているが、これがどのような機序で神経細胞の発達障害に関与しているかは解明されていない。
本研究では、Rett症候群患児から得たMeCP2が欠損した脱落乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞から分化させた神経細胞に対し作用機序の異なるミトコンドリア活性化薬を作用させ、その効果を細胞生物学的に解析することによりMeCP2欠損によるミトコンドリアの機能低下と神経細胞の発達障害における分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathological mechanisms of MeCP2-deficient dopaminergic neurons (DNs) differentiated from stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth(SHEDs) obtained from Rett syndrome(RTT) patients. We analyzed normal MeCP2-expressing SHEDs and MeCP2-deficient SHEDs derived from RTT affected children, and found that the neurite outgrowth defects observed in MeCP2-deficient DNs were ameliorated by the addition of BDNF known as mitochondria activator. We also found that extracellular BDNF protein levels were decreased in MeCP2-deficient DN, despite increased BDNF mRNA expression. This suggests that extracellular secretion of BDNF may be impaired in MeCP2-deficient DN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天異常における詳細な発症機序の解明と根本的な治療法の開発には、互いに補完し合う多種多様な疾患モデルが必要である。本研究の学術的意義として、Rett症候群患者由来の脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞が、脳内ドーパミン作動系の病態モデル細胞の1つとなり得ることを示した。さらに既知のミトコンドリア機能活性化薬を用いて、ミトコンドリア機能の観点からRett症候群の病態解析を行うことで、ミトコンドリア標的薬開発へと展開できる可能性について示した。また社会的意義として、小児歯科医療が、先天異常に罹患した小児の健全な口腔発育のサポートだけでなく、脱落乳歯を活用した先天異常の病態解明研究にも貢献し得るという価値を示した。