Development of bone grafting using neural crest-derived stem cells in the maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20823074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経堤由来細胞 / 骨移植 / 骨再生 / 顎顔面発育 / バイオリサイクル / 口唇口蓋裂 / モデルマウス / 神経堤由来幹細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / 口唇口蓋裂モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
唇顎口蓋裂によって分断された歯列の連続性を獲得するため、就学前後に顎裂部への自家骨移植術が実施される。申請者らのグループは今までに、マウスの神経堤由来細胞が成体の体内各所に未分化な状態で潜伏し頭蓋顎顔面で高密度に局在すること、成体から採取した神経堤由来細胞は骨芽細胞様細胞に誘導できることを報告した。一方で唇顎口蓋裂患者において、肥大や下垂した鼻甲介は鼻閉の原因でしばしば切除されている。本研究課題は、顎裂部骨移植術の新たな基盤技術を作り出すため、唇顎口蓋裂患者の鼻甲介を含む頭蓋顎顔面領域に存在する神経堤由来細胞を利用した、自家骨移植術の代替となり得る骨組織誘導法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone defects were artificially created in mouse skulls, and carriers containing neural crest-derived cells were implanted in the defects and followed for 12 weeks. The results showed that the repaired bone had more similar characteristics to the existing bone when the neural crest-derived cell carriers were implanted into mouse skulls than when the carriers without neural crest-derived cells were implanted into the skulls of mice. For the purpose of reexamining the experimental technique, we examined the effect of the surgical method on the jawbone and reported that the surgical method had little effect on the jawbone, though this is a clinical finding in human subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、頭蓋顎顔面に多量に存在する神経堤由来細胞を用いた骨誘導法を確立することで、唇顎口蓋裂患者への顎裂部骨移植術の開発を行うことを目的としている。本研究に用いる神経堤由来細胞の採取組織は、口唇口蓋裂治療の一連の流れの中で破棄される下鼻甲介から採取することができ、また細胞の十分な量の増殖も期待できる。
頭蓋顎顔面由来の神経堤由来細胞は、低侵襲かつ安全、豊富に採取でき、顎顔面の大半を構成する組織幹細胞群であり、患者自身から採取するため倫理的問題や免疫拒絶反応を回避できる点から、実現可能かつ理想的な細胞ソースと考えられる。