Human genome analysis of hemifacial microsomia from three-dimensional case classification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA RYO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90783530)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHemifacial microsomia / 第一第二鰓弓症候群 / 骨延長 / CT / CBCT / 下顎骨形態 / 矯正 / 遺伝子解析 / 第一・第二鰓弓症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
Hemifacial microsomia(HFM)は第一・第二鰓弓由来組織の形成異常に起因した、下顎骨、外耳の形成不全を主徴とする疾患です。HFMの発生メカニズムは未だに不明な点が多く、病因解明および治療法の確立には至っておりません。本研究では、HFMの患者の患部をcone-beam computed tomography(CBCT)による3次元的な解析と、HFM患者からDNAサンプルを採取し、遺伝子解析を行うことにより、それぞれの分類における遺伝様式を明らかにする予定です。この研究により、ゲノム情報に基づいたHFMの発症機序および新たな治療法の確立を目指すことを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mandibular volume and length of the left and right mandibular canals of 23 Hemifacial microsomia patients were measured and subsequently statistically analyzed. The results showed a significant association between mandibular volume and mandibular canal length in Hemifacial microsomia type II patients, and the results were submitted for publication.
Although we were unable to analyze the results up to genetic analysis within the time frame of this study, we plan to continue this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果よりPruzansky Grade IIのHFM患者の患側において、下顎管長さと下顎骨体部体積には関連があることが明らかになった。また、Pruzansky Gradeが上昇するにつれて患側の下顎骨体部体積,下顎枝部体積,下顎管長さが減少する傾向があることが明らかとなった。HFMにおけるCBCTを用いた3次元的な下顎管長さと下顎骨体積の関係性を把握することは、HFM患者の成長発育に伴う顔貌の変形度合いを含む成長予測やその治療計画を立てる上での指標となる可能性が明らかとなった。