Comprehensive human genome analysis associated with three-dimensional maxillofacial morphology obtained from cone-beam CT images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hikita Yu  神奈川歯科大学, その他部局等, 特任講師 (70824994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒトゲノム / 頭蓋学顔面 / 網羅的解析 / セファロ / コーンビームCT / 切歯管 / 集団 / 民族 / CBCT / ゲノム解析 / 顎顔面形態 / 顎顔面頭蓋
Outline of Research at the Start
2017年現在、網羅的ゲノム解析による顔形状について3編の重要な報告がなされている(PLoS Genet, 2016;Am J Hum Genet, 2012;PLoS Genet, 2012)。いずれも数千の健常人(European descent)集団について3次元MRIと2次元写真、あるいは3次元スキャナーにより顔形状を計測し、計測項目特異的に関連する複数のSNPs(一塩基多型)を同定している。しかし、表面形状のみからでは臨床に貢献するに及ぶものとはならない。セファロ(側面・正面)や歯・顎顔面用コーンビームCT画像による詳細な形態解析が必須である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malocclusion is caused by a synergy due to abnormal maxillofacial morphology and abnormal position of individual teeth. On the other hand, advances in genome science have gradually revealed the fundamental genetic information that characterizes maxillofacial morphology. This study attempts to identify novel or uncharacterized genetic factors in a number of subjects with cephalometric (lateral and frontal) and cone-beam CT images for the teeth and maxillofacial region that allow detailed morphological analysis. One of the phenotypes observed was the incisor canal. We analyzed the proximity of the incisal canal to the maxillary central incisor using cone-beam CT of different ethnic groups (Japanese, Korean, and Egyptian) to identify differences in maxillofacial morphology and statistical associations for nationality, age, and gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの顎口腔領域に関連した疾患・形質に関与する遺伝因子についての研究は先天性疾患や遺伝子改変動物の表現型、ならびに集団遺伝学の応用に基づく「候補遺伝子関連解析」が実施されてきた。しかし、歯の形態や頭蓋顎顔面形態をはじめとする顎口腔領域に関連した形質のほとんどは多因子形質である。本研究は網羅的ゲノム解析という先進的な研究手法を応用し顎顔面形態に関与する新規の、あるいは機能が明らかにされていない遺伝因子を解明する。遺伝因子の解明は病態の理解、発症リスクの予測(遺伝子診断)あるいは予防法の確立など歯科臨床に寄与する。