Hierarchical cellular response to mechanical stress in of the periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitami Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20804579)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯根膜 / 機械的刺激 / 幹細胞 / 矯正学的歯の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
歯と歯槽骨をつなぐ歯根膜は、加わる力に鋭敏に反応しながらもその構造を維持している。しかし力がどの様に受容され、いかにして歯周組織の維持に不可欠な細胞の制御に至るのか、その詳細は不明である。本研究は、歯根膜からの分泌性タンパクと歯槽骨からの分泌性タンパクが歯周組織に及ぼす影響の相似性に着目し、歯根膜と歯槽骨による力学的刺激への階層的応答メカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。本研究で力学的刺激を起点とする歯周組織改変のプロセスを詳細に解析することにより、歯周組織の維持に関わる階層的な分子基盤の理解、および新たな生物学的根拠に基づく矯正歯科治療法の開発に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal tissues, including the periodontal ligament, maintain their structure while being extremely sensitive to mechanical stimuli. However, we still don't fully understand how these tissues receive mechanical stimuli or how they control the behaviour of stem cells, which are crucial for tissue remodelling. In this study, we have used genetic techniques to create an experimental animal model that allows us to track the behaviour of stem cells in periodontal ligament tissue and investigate the effects of deleting molecules that are important for sensing mechanical stimuli. So far, we have successfully developed a system that can detect periodontal ligament stem cells with high precision, and we are currently carrying out functional analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜組織の幹細胞は、力学的刺激に敏感に反応しながら組織の構造を保持しています。しかし、その制御メカニズムはまだ完全に解明されていません。本研究では、歯根膜組織幹細胞の追跡を可能にする動物実験モデルを構築し、力学的刺激に関連する分子の欠失がどのような影響を及ぼすかを解析しています。これまでのところ高解像度で幹細胞を検出するシステムの構築に成功し、現在はその詳細な機能解析を進めています。本研究成果は、歯を支える組織の生物学的な謎を解き明かし、将来的により良い治療法の開発につながるものです。