Exploration of periodontal tissue metabolic activity using natural chemical biology and application to preventive treatment of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Izumino Jin  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (80881268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周組織 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 歯の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療中に生じる副作用の一つとして歯根吸収が挙げられる。一方、天然由来植物抽出物は、副作用の少ない安全な補助治療薬として注目されているが、生体内での作用機序は明らかにされていない。本研究では、 天然植物由来成分が歯周組織代謝調節機構に及ぼす影響について明らかにするとともに歯根吸収抑制効果について検証し、歯根吸収の発症を安定的に予防する新規の治療法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop foods with functional claims and oral care products that can contribute to the prevention and treatment of periodontitis, which causes inflammatory bone resorption. To this end, we selected several types of natural plant-derived ingredient extracts that are expected to have anti-inflammatory and bone-forming effects, and decided to clarify the effectiveness of these ingredients. The results suggested that five types of natural plant extracts may have anti-inflammatory properties.
Natural plant-derived extracts 4 and 5 significantly reduced the expression of the inflammatory cytokine IL-1β and tumor necrosis factor TNF-α gene in an inflammation model using human cementoblast cells and human periodontal ligament cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎 (歯周疾患) は、歯周病原細菌によって引き起こされる感染性炎症性疾患であり、重篤化すると歯槽骨吸収による骨欠損に続き、歯の動揺・脱落が生じ、咀嚼や嚥下機能の低下を招く。平成28 年度の歯科疾患実態調査では、歯周炎と診断される割合は35 ~64 歳で、40 %以上であり、年々増加していることから、歯周炎の予防および軽減させる補完療法の確立が急務である。近年、天然植物由来成分バイカリンは、骨粗鬆症等の骨代謝疾患において、副作用の少ない安全な補助治療法として注目されている。そこで我々は、抗炎症作用や骨形成作用が期待される新たな天然植物由来成分について探索することとした。