Establishment of minimally invasive bone regeneration for cleft lip and palate using mesenchymal stem cell exosomes derived from deciduous dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takaharu  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20806682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 培養上清 / SHED / DPSC / HCEM / 骨再生 / miRNA / SHED-CM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞培養上清(SHED-CM)に含まれる液性因子や細胞外の小胞エクソソーム (SHED-EXs) の、骨再生への関与について、骨再生機構を明らかとすること、SHED-EXs を応用した新規の顎裂部骨再生治療法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。
抽出したSHED-Exsについて、成分解析をするとともにヒト由来血管内皮細胞株 (HUVEC)およびマウス頭蓋冠由来骨芽細胞株 (MT3T3-E1)に対する影響を調査する。また、マウス頭蓋骨骨欠損部にSHED-Exsの移植を行うことで、三次元および組織学的に骨再生の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes extracted from the culture supernatant of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) isolated and cultured from the dental pulp of deciduous teeth were called SHED-EXs, and exosomes isolated from the culture supernatant of MSCs isolated from the pulp of permanent teeth were called DPSC-EXs. It was used for. An increase in cell number was observed by adding SHED-Exo and DPSC-EXs to bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) and human osteoblasts (HCO). Furthermore, when SHED-EXs and DPSC-EXs were added to BMSCs and HCOs that had been induced to undergo osteogenic differentiation, and quantitative evaluation was performed using alizarin red staining, it was found that the addition of exosomes enhanced osteogenic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱落あるいは便宜的に抜去する乳歯あるいは永久歯より、採取される歯髄は、従来行われてきた腸骨より採取する骨髄を用いるよりも低侵襲である。また、その培養上清より抽出した、エクソソームの骨形成への関与について解明した点において、本研究の学術的意義は高い。miRNAおよび細胞増殖、ALPやMAPKを介して、骨形成を促進させることを明らかとした。今後さらに、エクソソームを臨床応用し患者の負担が軽減され、低侵襲で良好な骨再生療法を確立する、社会的観点から重要な意義がある。